About

State Title I Leaders

State Title I Leaders

Alabama
Milanda Dean Education Administrator Alabama Department of Education 334-694-4524
Calandra Hawkins Education Administrator Federal Programs 334-694-4520
Beth Joseph Education Administrator Alabama Department of Education 334-694-4516
Molly Killingsworth Director of Federal Progams Alabama Department of Education 334-694-4711
Annette Scogin Education Administrator Federal Programs Alabama Department of Education 334-694-4858
Alaska
Sarah Emmal Education Specialist II Alaska Department of Education & Early Development 907-465-3826
Courtney Preziosi ESEA/Title I Administrator Alaska Department of Education & Early Development 907-465-2888
Arizona
Alison Keplin Education Program Specialist U.S. Department of Interior 701-550-2981
Kelly Koenig Associate Superintendent Arizona Department of Education 602-364-2811
Peter Laing Policy Advisor Arizona Department of Education 602-364-1957
Angie Madsen Deputy Associate Superintendent Arizona Department of Education 602-364-1957
Arkansas
Carolyn Betts Program Advisor Arkansas Department of Education 501-683-5424
Deborah Coffman Assistant Commissioner Public School Accountability 501-682-1298
Elizabeth Gomez Program Advisor Arkansas Department of Education 501-682-5295
Jayne Green Title I Director Arkansas Department of Education 501-682-1293
Jessica Hickman State Coordinator McKinney Vento Arkansas Department of Education 501-683-5428
Rachel Hogue Program Advisor Arkansas Department of Education 501-682-5295
Brad Morrison Public School Program Advisor Arkansas Department of Education 501-683-5424
Chante'le' Williams Public School Program Coordinator Arkansas Department of Education 501-682-1293
Bureau of Indian Education
Margo DeLaune Acting Associate Deputy Director, Division of Performance & Accountability Bureau of Indian Education 202-860-4209
Colorado
Nazanin Mohajeri-Nelson Director of ESEA Programs Office Colorado Department of Education 303-866-6205
Delaware
Philip Keefer Director, Title Programs and Grants Support Delaware Department of Education 302-735-4110
District of Columbia
Bonnie Bacon Supervisory Education Program Specialist Office of the State Superintendent of Education 202-765-7155
Mark Harris Jr. Program Analyst Office of the State Superintendent of Education 703-809-2124
Samia Said Program Anaylst Office of the State Superintendent of Education 202-486-2474
Alison Waddy Program Analyst Office of the State Superintendent of Education 202-213-8379
Mildred Washington Management Analyst Office of the State Superintendent of Education 202-724-7870 Office
Georgia
Carly Ambler Federal Program Senior Manager, State Ombudsman Georgia Department of Education 404-623-9599
Margaret Baker Program Manger, Title III, Part A Georgia Department of Education 678-794-3695
Ken Banter Title I Part A Program Director Georgia Department of Education 404-673-2372
Jeff Barnett ERES Georgia Department of Education 404-695-1883
Allison Beasley Title II A Professional Learning Specialist Georgia Department of Education 470-763-1120
DeOnna Dalton Title II, Part A Professional Learning Specialist Ga Dept of Education 678-205-9882
Dawna Hatcher Title IV, A Program Manager Georgia Department of Education 404-293-1490
Susan Holcomb Family Engagement Specialist Georgia Department of Education 404-326-4395
Christopher Leonard Title II, Part A Education Program Specialist Georgia Department of Education 404-561-4888
Eric McGhee Grants Program Manager Georgia Department of Education 404-651-7555
Margarita Munoz Senior Program Manager Georgia Department of Education 404-272-8762
Shaun Owen Deputy Superintendent of Federal Programs Georgia Department of Education 404-971-0096
Amy Rowell Director, Financial Review Georgia Department of Education 404-710-6239
Wes Sherrell Director of Internal Audit Georgia Department of Education 404-463-1670
John Wight Director, Federal Programs Georgia Department of Education 404-463-1857
Hawaii
Cynthia Henry School Improvement Administrator Hawaii Department of Education 808-855-5308
Idaho
Tyson Carter School Improvement/Educator Effectiveness Idaho Department of Education 208-332-6917
Michelle Clement Taylor School Choice Coordinator Idaho Department of Education 208-332-6963
Lisa English Federal Programs Coordinator Idaho Department of Education 208-332-6800
Kathy Gauby Title II-A & V-B Coordinator Idaho Department of Education 208-332-6889
Jill Mathews Family and Community Engagement Coordinator Idaho Department of Education 858-344-0632
Stacie Rekow Title I-A & Title IV-A Coordinator Idaho State Department of Education 208-332-6891
Illinois
Denise Blaney Division Supervisor Title Grants Illinois State Board of Education 217-782-3950
Indiana
Frank Chiki Assistant Director Charter Schools and Special Programs Indiana Department of Education 317-232-3103
Dwayne Marshall Asst. Director of Title Grants Indiana Dept. of Ed. 317-232-0548
Kansas
Shanna Bigler Mental Health Education Program Consultant Kansas State Department of Education 785-296-4941
Doug Boline Assistant Director KS State Department of Education 785-296-2600
Brian Dempsey Attorney KSDE 785-296-6518
Heather Gould EPC Migrant Kansas Department of Education 785-296-8965
Christine Macy Education Program Consultant KSDE 785-296-3287
Bert Moore Director Kansas State Department of Education 785-291-3097
Stacey Noll Data Coordinator Kansas State Department of Education 785-296-3129
Maureen Ruhlman Education Program Consultant Kansas State Department of Education 785-296-1101
Jean Rush Education Program Consultant KSDE 785-296-7884
Tate Toedman Assistant Director Kansas State Department of Education 785-296-6714
Dean Zajic Assistant Director KSDE 785-296-2425
Kentucky
Wes Blake Program Consultant KDE 859-408-5037
Matthew Courtney Policy Advisor Kentucky Department of Education 859-489-3549
Glenna Cummins KDE Consultant Kentucky Department of Education 502-564-1473
Kelly Foster Associate Commissioner Kentucky Department of Education 502-564-5130
Natalie Gwishiri Program Consultant Kentucky Department of Education 910-331-2538
Monica Higgins Consultant Kentucky Department of Education 502-564-3791
Gary Martin EL/Title III Consultant Kentucky Department of Education 502-564-4970
Emily Meade Program Consultant II Kentucky Department of Education 859-351-4936
David Millanti Assistant Director, Division of School and Program Improvement Kentucky Department of Education 502-564-3791
Tara Rodriguez Division Director Kentucky Department of Education 502-564-3791 ext. 4042
Leslie Spears KDE Educational Program Consultant Kentucky Department of Education 859-421-4098
Brigette Stacy KY 21st CCLC SEA Administrator Kentucky Department of Education 502-564-1473
Natasha Stein Program Branch Manager KY DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION 502-564-3791
Erin Sudduth Education Program Branch Manager Kentucky Department of Education 502-564-3791 ext. 4021
Ruth Swanson Program Manager Kentucky Dept. of Education 502-564-2116
Erica Tipton Program Consultant II KY Department of Education 502-564-5130 ext. 4036
Louisiana
Susan Andre Ed Program Consultant Louisiana Department of Education 225-342-6266
Edeltress Brown Education Program Consultant Louisiana Department of Education 225-342-0024
Chauncey Carr McElwee EANS Program Coordinator Louisiana Department of Education 225-342-4867
Bernell Cook Executive Director of Federal Support and Grantee Relations Louisiana Department of Education 225-342-1050
Daphne Flentroy Ombudsman Louisiana Dept. of Education 225-936-1725
Alice Garcia EL Program Coordinator LDOE 225-219-4536
Antiqua Hunter Education Program Consultant Louisiana Department of Education 225-603-4116
Kenya Jenkins Director Louisiana Dept of Education 225-936-8180
Denise Karamales Ed Consultant, Federal Support/Grants LA Dept of Education 318-218-0513
Randy Littleton Chief of Staff, FSGR Louisiana Dept. of Education 225-342-6266
Melanie Mayeux Education Program Coordinator Louisiana Department of Education 225-235-1704
Angela Randall Executive Director Louisiana Department of Education 225-200-8311
Maryland
Tricia Crafton Coordinator - School Improvement/Title I Maryland State Department of Education 410-767-3553
Shanna Edmond Education Program Supervisor Maryland State Department of Education 410-767-0047
Paula M. Harris Director of Program Improvement & Family Support-Title I Maryland State Department of Education 410-767-0321
Massachusetts
Simone Lynch Director of Federal Grant Programs Massachusetts Dept of Elementary and Secondary Education 781-338-3123
Michigan
Corinne Edwards Director, OES Michigan Dept of Education 517-275-1401
Kathleen Hoehne Foster Care Liaison Michigan Department of Education 517-243-7171
Michelle Patton Regional Education Consultant Manager Michigan Department of Education 517-241-6970
Michael-Garrett Powell Assistant Director, Office of Educational Supports Michigan Department of Education 517-755-9007
Shoua Vang Financial Manager Michigan Department of Education 517-335-0909
Michelle Williams Special Populations Manager Michigan Department of Education 517-241-6974
Bill Witt Supervisor Michigan Dept. of Education 517-335-2957
Minnesota
Leigh Schleicher ESEA Program Director Minnesota Department of Education 651-582-8326
Teresa Taylor Director Minnesota Department of Education 651-582-8756
Alicia Waeffler Supervisor Minnesota Department of Education 651-582-8227
Mississippi
Barbara Greene Title I, Part A Coordinator Mississippi Department of Education 601-359-3499
Judy Nelson Bureau Director Mississippi Department of Education 601-359-3499
Quentin Ransburg Executive Director MS Department of Education 601-359-3499
Sonja Robertson Executive Director of School Improvement MS Department of Education 601-359-1003
Brendsha Roby- Fletcher Title I Director Mississippi Department of Education 601-359-3499
Missouri
Julia Cowell Coordinator Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education 573-526-1594
Emilea Edmondson Assistant Director DESE 573-751-2641
Stacy Hamlett Federal Programs Director Department of Elementary and Secondary Education/Missouri 573-751-8289
Kelly Kempker Director Missouri Department of Elementary & Secondary Education 573-526-8493
Kim Oligschlaeger Coordinator MO Department of Elementary and Secondary Education 573-751-8643
Jocelyn Strand Improvement and Accountability Administrator MO Dept of Ed 573-751-1014
Theresa Villmer Assistant Director Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education 573-526-4365
Montana
Christy Hendricks Title ID/ II/V Coordinator OPI 406-444-0794
Destin Markland Title III Coordinator Montana OPI 406-444-0044
Jack O'Connor Federal Programs Unit Manager Montana Office of Public Instruction 406-444-3083
Paige Sedahl Program Manager Title IV-A Montana Office of Public Instruction 406-390-3806
Serena Wright State Coordinator for Homeless Education & Title I Specialist Montana Office of Public Instruction 406-475-5875
Nebraska
Dottie Heusman Federal Programs Team Nebraska Department of Education 402-219-4802
Kirk Russell Title I Director/Assistant ESEA Administrator Nebraska Department of Education 402-405-4616
Beth Wooster Federal Programs Administrator Nebraska Department of Education Work Cell 402-310-1390
Nevada
Gabrielle Lamarre Title I Director Nevada Department of Education 702-668-4309
New Hampshire
Ashlee Fye Education Consultant NH Department of Education 603-271-7382
Kathryn Nichol Title II Consultant New Hampshire Department of Education 603-271-6087
New Jersey
Kate Czehut Director New Jersey Department of Education 609-940-2083
Kathleen Ehling Director New Jersey Department of Education 609-213-3764
Leslie Franks McRae Director Office of Supplemental Educational Programs New Jersey Department of Education 609-376-3499
New Mexico
Gabriel Baca Director - Student, School and Family Support Bureau New Mexico Public Education Department 505-827-1822
Gregory Frostad Title IV Director NMPED 505-470-5752
Evan Thomas Educational Administrator New Mexico Public Education Department 505-309-2006
Louie Torrez Federal funds coordinator NMPED 505-699-2054
New York
Erica Meaker Director of ESSA-Funded Programs New York State Education Department 518-474-4733
North Carolina
LaTricia Townsend Director Federal Program Monitoring & Support Division NC Department of Public Instruction 984-236-2787
North Dakota
Ann Ellefson Director North Dakota Dept. of Public Instruction 701-328-2488
Laurie Matzke Title I Director North Dakota Department of Public Instruction 701-328-2284
Amanda Peterson Director, Educational Improvement and Support ND Dept. of Public Instruction 701-328-3545
Stefanie Two Crow Assistant Director, Educational Improvement & Support ND Department of Public Instruction 701-328-2287
Ohio
Morgan Brown Assistant Director Ohio Department of Education 614-466-7918
James Comeaux Assistant Director Ohio Department of Education 614-995-5044
Rachel Hand Management Analyst Ohio Department of Education 614-369-4071
Jeremy Marks Director Ohio Department of Education 614-466-8693
Diane Neal Assistant Director Ohio Department of Education 614-728-3483
Oklahoma
Matt Colwell Executive Director of Professional Learning and School Success Oklahoma State Department of Education 405-522-0976
Thomas Kirk Director of EL Identification and Monitoring Oklahoma State Department of Education 405-522-3433
Rick Pool Executive Director of Finance in Federal Programs Oklahoma State Department of Education 405-522-0976
Oregon
Jennifer Engberg Education Specialist, Title IA/ID Oregon Department of Education 503-947-0339
Sarah Martin Education Specialist Oregon Department of Education 503-947-5668
Lisa Plumb Education Specialist Oregon Department of Education 503-947-5749
Amy Tidwell Education Specialist ODE 541-359-6196
Rhode Island
Eileen Botelho Education Specialist Title 1 RI Department of Elementary & Secondary Education 401-222-8466
Stephanie Enos TIPA Ed Specialist; TIPD Coordinator, TIVA Coordinator RI Department of Education 401-222-8340
South Carolina
Karen Cook Education Associate South Carolina Department of Education 803-734-4040
Sarah Longshore Director South Carolina Department of Education 803-734-8118
Jennifer Rhodes Education Associate South Carolina State Department of Education 803-734-8110
Jewell Stanley Assistant Director, Office of Federal and State Accountability SC Dept. of Education 803-734-8131
South Dakota
Betsy Chapman Education Specialist I South Dakota DOE 605-773-4712
Tami Kaaz Title I Specialist SDDOE - Title Office 605-773-2491
Jenifer Palmer Director of Migrant Education South Dakota Department of Education 605-773-4437
Jordan Varilek Title Programs Administrator South Dakota Dept of Education 605-773-6400
Tennessee
Deborah Thompson Assistant Commissioner of Federal Programs and Oversight Tennessee Department of Education 615-864-5162
Texas
Didi Garcia Manager Texas Education Agency 512-463-9147
LaNetra Guess Director & Ombudsman Texas Education Agency 512-463-6939
Jaime Huerta Program Director Texas Education Agency 512-463-9310
Gerardo Ramirez Title I, Part D Coordinator Texas Education Agency 512-463-9499
Rickey Santellana Title III Federal Coordinator Texas Education Agency 940-224-2366
Vivian Smyrl Director of Program Implementation Texas Education Agency 512-936-6216
Anita Villarreal State Coordinator, Title I, Part A Texas Education Agency 512-463.9402
Utah
Armela Christiansen Administrative Secretary Utah State Board of Education 385-295-7932
Jennie DeFriez Effective Instruction Coordinator-Special Education Utah State Board of Education 801-538-7522
Sara Harward CARES Educational Specialist Utah State Board of Education 800-181-4307 ext. 5
Max Lang ESEA/Federal Programs Coordinator Utah State Board of Education 801-538-7725
Tami Long Education Specialist Utah State Board of Education 801-538-7500
Val Murdock Education Specialist Utah State Board of Education 801-538-7975
Tracy Vandeventer Director of Continuous Improvement Utah State Board of Education 801-538-7744
Merilee Wendell Fiscal Monitor Utah State Board of Education 801-628-9432
Virginia
Tiffany Frierson Title I Coordinator Virginia Department of Education 804-371-2682
Marsha Granderson Title IV Coordinator Virginia Department of Education 804-786-1993
Randall Johnson Title II Cordinator Virginia Department of Education 770-369-3820
Louise Marks Title III Coordinator Virginia Department of Education 804-225-2901
Megan Moore Director of ESEA Programs Virginia Department of Education 804-225-2102
Washington
Matthew Frizzell Executive Director of Continuous Improvement and Data Implementation WA Office of Superintendent of Public Instruction 360-725-6051
Amy Harris Director Federal Fiscal Policy OSPI Office of Superintendent of Public Instruction 360-725-6280
Jason Miller Executive Director, Special Programs & Federal Accountability Office of Superintendent of Public Instruction 360-764-6079
Jon Mishra Assistant Superintendent, Elementary Education, Early Learning, Special Programs & Federal Accountability OSPI 541-404-3725
Yesenia Rodriguez Assistant Director Special Programs & Federal Accountability Office of Superintended of Public Instruction (OSPI) 509-840-9119
West Virginia
Laura Pauley Director - Office of Federal Programs and Support WV Dept of Education 304-558-7805 ext. 53512
Melanie Purkey Executive Director, Office of Federal Programs West Virginia Department of Education 304-558-7805
Wisconsin
Shelly Babler Assistant Director Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction 608-267-1067
Wyoming
Karen Bierhaus WY 21st CCLC Program Manager Wyoming Department of Education 307-857-9284
Jessica Fancher Title III and Title I-D, Subpart 2 Program Manager Wyoming Department of Education 307-777-8964
Leslie Koch Title I-A Director Wyoming Department of Education 307-777-6216
About