About

State Title I Leaders

State Title I Leaders

Alabama
Jacqueline Davis Federal Programs Administrator Alabama Department of Education 334-694-4524
Calandra Hawkins Education Administrator Alabama Department of Education 334-694-4520
Jason Isaacs Education Administrator Alabama Department of Education 334-694-4860
Molly Killingsworth Director of Federal Programs Alabama Department of Education 334-694-4711
Annette Scogin Education Administrator Federal Programs Alabama Department of Education 334-694-4858
Brittany Simmons Education Specialist Alabama Department of Education 334-694-4535
Loretta Watson-Osborne Staff Accountant Alabama Department of Education - Federal Programs 334-694-4980
Alaska
Sarah Emmal Education Specialist II Alaska Department of Education & Early Development 907-465-3826
Courtney Preziosi ESEA/Title I Administrator Alaska Department of Education & Early Development 907-465-2888
Arizona
Chris Brown Assistant State Director of Special Education Arizona Department of Education 602-542-3854
Denise Lee Director Arizona Department of Education 602-250-0177
Tiffiany Morse Director Arizona Department of Education 602-542-7466
James Scott Director Arizona Department of Education 480-249-1550
Šárka White Deputy Associate Superintendent of Academic Achievement Arizona Department of Education 928-530-2526
Arkansas
Whitney Bordelon Program Advisor Title II & IV AR Department of Education 501-371-3471
Elizabeth Gomez Program Director Arkansas Department of Education 501-682-5295
Jayne Green Coordinator of Federal Programs Arkansas Department of Education 501-682-2395
Jessica Hickman State Coordinator McKinney Vento Arkansas Department of Education 501-683-5428
April Jarvis Public School Program Advisor Arkansas Department of Education 501-682-4373
Matt Sewell Assistant Commissioner of Federal Programs Arkansas Department of Education 501-682-4282
Chante'le' Williams Public School Program Coordinator Arkansas Department of Education 501-682-1293
Bureau of Indian Education
Margo DeLaune Associate Deputy Director, Division of Performance & Accountability Bureau of Indian Education, Department of Interior 202-860-4209
Fredrick Poitra Education Specialist Bureau of Indian Education 602-265-1592 ext. 1863
Marie Silverhatband Education Program Specialist Bureau of Indian Education 928-380-9169
Erin Trottier School Improvement Specialist Bureau of Indian Education 701-472-1383
Jacqueline Wade Education Program Specialist DOI Bureau of Indian Education-DPA 602-240-8593
California
Sylvia Hanna Education Programs Consultant California Department of Education 916-319-0948
William McGee Division Director California Department of Education 916-319-0926
Natasha Middleton Federal Policy Liaison California Department of Education 916-319-0570
Colorado
Tammy Giessinger Federal Programs Monitoring Supervisor Colorado Department of Education 720-827-5291
Laura Meushaw Program Implementation Supervisor Colorado Department of Education 720-728-9023
Nazanin Mohajeri-Nelson Director of ESEA Programs Office Colorado Department of Education 303-866-6205
Tina Negley Program Effectiveness Supervisor Colorado Department of Education 720-766-2793
Connecticut
Jennifer Murrihy State Title I Director Connecticut State Department of Education 860-713-6503
Delaware
Philip Keefer Title I Program Manager Delaware Department of Education 302-735-4110
District of Columbia
Mark Harris Jr. Program Analyst Office of the State Superintendent of Education 703-809-2124
Linda Sun Director of Federal Programs and Strategic Funding Office of the State Superintendent of Education 202-230-1166
Alison Waddy Program Analyst Office of the State Superintendent of Education 202-213-8379
Mildred Washington Management Analyst Office of the State Superintendent of Education 202-724-7870 Office
Georgia
Brittan Ayers Coordinated Federal Programs Manager Georgia Department of Education 404-491-3669
Margaret Baker Program Manger, Title III, Part A Georgia Department of Education 678-794-3695
Ken Banter Title I Part A Program Director Georgia Department of Education 404-673-2372
Jeff Barnett ERES Georgia Department of Education 404-695-1883
Dawna Hatcher Title IV, A Program Manager Georgia Department of Education 404-293-1490
Sunita Holloway Outreach Program Manager, ESSA Ombudsman Georgia Department of Education 404-606-2991
Kelli Kendrick Program Specialist Georgia Department of Education 678-378-5216
Christopher Leonard Title II, Part A Education Program Specialist Georgia Department of Education 404-561-4888
Eric McGhee Grants Program Manager Georgia Department of Education 404-651-7555
Margarita Munoz Senior Program Manager Georgia Department of Education 404-272-8762
Shaun Owen Deputy Superintendent of Federal Programs Georgia Department of Education 404-971-0096
Amy Rowell Director, Financial Review Georgia Department of Education 404-710-6239
Wes Sherrell Director of Internal Audit Georgia Department of Education 404-556-5033
Charmaine Simmons ESSER Grants Program Manager Georgia Department of Education 404-308-6797
John Wight Director, Federal Programs Georgia Department of Education 404-463-1857
Kathleen Yarbrough Director of Federal Programs (ESSA) Georgia Department of Education 678-378-9972
Hawaii
Lisa Wilkinson Educational Officer Hawaii Department of Education 520-678-1551
Jacy Yamamoto Institutional Analyst Hawaii State Department of Education, Monitoring and Compliance 808-307-3607
Idaho
Michelle Clement Taylor School Choice Coordinator Idaho Department of Education 208-332-6963
Patty Dalrymple School Improvement Coordinator Idaho State Department of Education 208-332-6917
Lisa English Federal Programs Coordinator Idaho Department of Education 208-332-6800
Kathy Gauby Title II-A & V-B Coordinator Idaho Department of Education 208-332-6889
Josh Noteboom Federal Programs Director Idaho State Department of Education 208-332-6893
Michelle Perreira Program Specialist, Federal Programs Idaho State Department of Education 208-332-6942
Stacie Rekow Title I-A & Title IV-A Coordinator Idaho State Department of Education 208-332-6891
Indiana
Frank Chiki Director of Title Grants and Support Indiana Department of Education 505-264-6530
Shawniece Hawkins Assistant Director Title Grants Indiana Department of Education 317-232-9056
Kansas
Doug Boline Assistant Director KS State Department of Education 785-296-2600
Renee Brant Public Service Executive KSDE 785-296-7077
Brian Dempsey Attorney KSDE 785-296-6518
Heather Gould EPC Migrant Kansas Department of Education 785-296-8965
Christine Macy Education Program Consultant KSDE 785-296-3287
Bert Moore Director Kansas State Department of Education 785-291-3097
Ashley Niedzwiecki Attorney KSDE 785-296-6518
Stacey Noll Data Coordinator Kansas State Department of Education 785-296-3129
Angela Rice Public Service Ex. KSDE 785-296-5072
Jean Rush Education Program Consultant KSDE 785-296-7884
Twyla Sprouse Education Program Consultant KSDE 785-296-5674
Maureen Tabasko Education Program Consultant Kansas State Department of Education 785-296-1101
Tate Toedman Assistant Director Kansas State Department of Education 785-296-6714
Dean Zajic Assistant Director KSDE 785-296-2425
Roxanne Zillinger Education Program Consultant KSDE 785-296-7260
Kentucky
Lalah Brewer Education Consultant Kentucky Dept. of Education 502-564-4772 ext. 4028
Matthew Courtney Policy Advisor Kentucky Department of Education 859-489-3549
Kelly Foster Associate Commissioner Kentucky Department of Education 502-564-5130
Gary Martin EL/Title III Consultant Kentucky Department of Education 502-564-4970
Emily Meade Program Consultant II Kentucky Department of Education 859-351-4936
Tara Rodriguez Division Director Kentucky Department of Education 502-564-3791 ext. 4042
Natasha Stein Program Branch Manager KY DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION 502-564-3791
Zach Stumbo State Homeless Coordinator Kentucky Department of Education 502-564-1473 ext. 4020
Erin Sudduth Education Program Branch Manager Kentucky Department of Education 502-564-3791 ext. 4021
Ruth Swanson Program Manager Kentucky Dept. of Education 502-564-2116
Erica Tipton Program Consultant II KY Department of Education 502-564-5130 ext. 4036
Louisiana
Susan Andre Ed Program Consultant Louisiana Department of Education 225-342-6266
Tasha Anthony Program Monitoring Supervisor Louisiana Department of Education 225-342-3645
Alicia Bethley-Dawkins Education Program Consultant Louisiana Department of Education 225-200-1508
Edeltress Brown Education Program Consultant Louisiana Department of Education 225-342-0024
Chauncey Carr McElwee EANS Program Coordinator Louisiana Department of Education 225-342-4867
Bernell Cook Executive Director of Federal Support and Grantee Relations Louisiana Department of Education 225-342-1050
Daphne Flentroy Ombudsman Louisiana Dept. of Education 225-936-1725
Cindy Hilton Education Program Consultant Louisiana Department of Education 225-342-3391
Antiqua Hunter Education Program Consultant Louisiana Department of Education 225-603-4116
Kenya Jenkins Director Louisiana Dept of Education 225-936-8180
Iris Jones Program Education Louisiana Department of Education 225-202-8372
Denise Karamales Ed Consultant, Federal Support/Grants LA Dept of Education 318-218-0513
Randy Littleton Chief of Staff, FSGR Louisiana Dept. of Education 225-342-6266
Melanie Mayeux Education Program Coordinator Louisiana Department of Education 225-235-1704
Angela Randall Executive Director Louisiana Department of Education 225-200-8311
Maine
Chelsey Fortin-Trimble Associate Commissioner Maine Department of Education 207-624-6215
Janette Kirk Chief of Federal Programs Maine Department of Education 207-441-2958
Massachusetts
Simone Lynch Director of Federal Grant Programs Massachusetts Dept of Elementary and Secondary Education 781-338-3123
Michigan
Chanel F. DeGuzman Equitable Services Ombudsman Michigan Department of Education 517-241-5391
Corinne Edwards Director, OES Michigan Dept of Education 517-275-1401
Kathleen Hoehne Foster Care Liaison Michigan Department of Education 517-243-7171
Michelle Patton Regional Education Consultant Manager Michigan Department of Education 517-241-6970
Michael-Garrett Powell Assistant Director, Office of Educational Supports Michigan Department of Education 517-755-9007
Shoua Vang Financial Manager Michigan Department of Education 517-335-0909
Minnesota
Leigh Schleicher ESEA Program Director Minnesota Department of Education 651-582-8326
Teresa Taylor Director Minnesota Department of Education 651-582-8756
Alicia Waeffler Supervisor Minnesota Department of Education 651-582-8227
Mississippi
Barbara Greene Title I, Part A Coordinator Mississippi Department of Education 601-359-3499
Judy Nelson Bureau Director Mississippi Department of Education 601-359-3499
Sonja Robertson Executive Director of School Improvement MS Department of Education 601-359-1003
Brendsha Roby Bureau Director of Consolidated ESEA Programs Mississippi Department of Education 601-359-3499
Missouri
Julie Bock Assistant Director Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education 573-751-2641
Julia Cowell Coordinator Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education 573-526-1594
Stacy Hamlett Federal Programs Director Department of Elementary and Secondary Education/Missouri 573-751-8289
Kelly Kempker Director Missouri Department of Elementary & Secondary Education 573-526-8493
Kara Mitchell Director of Student Support Services Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education 573-751-8280
Kim Oligschlaeger Coordinator MO Department of Elementary and Secondary Education 573-751-8643
Jocelyn Strand Improvement and Accountability Administrator MO Dept of Ed 573-751-1014
Theresa Villmer Assistant Director Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education 573-526-4365
Annette Young Assistant Director DESE 573-751-5312
Montana
Julie Gavin Title I School Support Specialist Montana Office of Public Instruction 720-822-4561
Zach Hawkins Title I and Federal Programs Director Montana Office of Public Instruction 406-444-3083
Christy Hendricks Title ID/ II/V Coordinator OPI 406-410-4083
Kimberly Rebich Federal Grants Coordinator Montana Office of Public Instruction 406-410-4578
Paige Sedahl Program Manager Title IV-A Montana Office of Public Instruction 406-390-3806
Sara Tiffany School Improvement Specialist Montana Office of Public Instruction 406-444-2051
Serena Wright State Coordinator for Homeless Education & Title I Specialist Montana Office of Public Instruction 406-475-5875
Nebraska
Dottie Heusman Federal Programs Team Nebraska Department of Education 402-219-4802
Kirk Russell Title I Director/Assistant ESEA Administrator Nebraska Department of Education 402-405-4616
Beth Wooster Federal Programs Administrator Nebraska Department of Education 402-310-1390
Nevada
Jess DeLallo Education Programs Professional Nevada Department of Education 775-453-6470
Jeff Hoover Education Program Professional (EPP) Nevada Dept. of Education 702-668-4346
Nicci Miller Education Programs Professional - Title I-A and V-B Nevada Department of Education 775-687-9226
New Hampshire
Emily Fabian Program Specialist IV NH Department of Education 603-581-8258
Kyu-Ryung Hwang Administrator, State and Federal Accountability New Hampshire Department of Education 603-271-3060
Jessica Lescarbeau Administrator NHED 603-271-0058
Kathryn Nichol Title II Consultant New Hampshire Department of Education 603-271-6087
New Jersey
Kate Czehut Director New Jersey Department of Education 609-940-2083
Leslie Franks McRae Director Office of Supplemental Educational Programs New Jersey Department of Education 609-376-3499
New Mexico
Kirsi Laine Director, Student, School, and Family Support Bureau NM Public Education Department 505-467-9985
Daniela Romero Education Administrator/Equitable Services Ombudsman New Mexico Public Education Department 505-372-8385
New York
Lori Genito Supervisor, ESSA Funded Programs NYSED 518-474-1534
Erica Meaker Director of ESSA-Funded Programs New York State Education Department 518-474-4733
North Carolina
Alex Charles Senior Director NC Dept. of Public Instruction 919-807-3647
Melissa Eddy Federal Programs Administrator NCDPI 919-807-3926
North Dakota
Ann Ellefson Director North Dakota Dept. of Public Instruction 701-328-2488
Alison Keplin Education Specialist-School Improvement U.S. Department of Interior-Bureau of Indian Education 701-550-2981
Laurie Matzke Assistant Superintendent North Dakota Department of Public Instruction 701-328-2284
Amanda Peterson Director, Educational Improvement and Support ND Dept. of Public Instruction 701-328-3545
Stefanie Two Crow Assistant Director, Educational Improvement & Support ND Department of Public Instruction 701-328-2287
Ohio
Sarah Andreas Assistant Administrator Ohio Dept of Education and Workforce 614-644-5926
Aaron Conn Assistant Director Ohio Department of Education and Workforce- Office of Federal Programs 740-357-4963
Valerie Kunze Director Ohio Department of Education & Workforce 216-210-0804
Jeremy Marks Director Ohio Department of Education 614-466-8693
Diane Neal Assistant Director Ohio Department of Education 614-728-3483
Nina Pace Assistant Director Ohio Department of Education 614-387-0344
Oklahoma
Thomas Kirk Division Director. Federal Programs Oklahoma State Department of Education 405-522-3433
Amber Polach Director of Monitoring Oklahoma State Department of Education 405-521-6863
Tammy Smith Program Director, Title Services OK State Dept. of Education 405-522-3260
Kay Townsend Project Director, Audits Oklahoma State Department of Education 405-522-3254
Oregon
Jennifer Engberg Education Specialist, Title IA/ID Oregon Department of Education 971-208-0326
Sarah Martin Education Specialist Oregon Department of Education 971-208-0333
Janette Newton Private School Ombudsman Oregon Department of Education 503-947-5638
Lisa Plumb Education Specialist Oregon Department of Education 971-208-0384
Amy Tidwell Education Specialist ODE 503-580-0078
Rhode Island
Kim Chouinard Education Specialist-Title I RI Department of Education 401-222-8477
South Carolina
Leslie Bloss Education Associate SC State Department of Education 803-734-6037
Barret Leviner Team Lead SCDE 803-734-3477
Jennifer Rhodes Education Associate South Carolina State Department of Education 803-734-8110
Jewell Stanley Director, Office of Federal and State Accountability SC Dept. of Education 803-734-8131
South Dakota
Summer Eisenbraun Title Programs Specialist SD Dept. of Education 605-295-0904
Tami Kaaz Education Program Specialist I SDDOE - Title Office 605-773-2491
Jordan Varilek Title Programs Administrator South Dakota Dept of Education 605-773-6400
Tennessee
Heather Farley Director of ESEA Oversight Tennessee Department of Education 615-881-4276
Deborah Thompson Assistant Commissioner of Federal Programs and Oversight Tennessee Department of Education 615-864-5162
Texas
Didi Garcia Manager Texas Education Agency 512-463-9147
LaNetra Guess Director & Ombudsman Texas Education Agency 512-463-6939
Jaime Huerta Program Director Texas Education Agency 512-463-9310
Gerardo Ramirez Title I, Part D Director Texas Education Agency 512-463-9499
Rickey Santellana State/Federal Engagement & Projects Manager Texas Education Agency 940-224-2366
Vivian Smyrl Director of Program Implementation Texas Education Agency 512-936-6216
Utah
Armela Christiansen Administrative Secretary Utah State Board of Education 385-295-7932
Jennie DeFriez Effective Instruction Coordinator-Special Education Utah State Board of Education 801-538-7522
Rebecca Donaldson ESEA/Federal Programs Coordinator Utah State Office of Education 801-538-7869
Sara Doutre Improvement Specialist Utah State Board of Education 801-620-0932
Clint Hoke Fiscal Analyst Utah State Board of Education 801-538-7805
Jessica Kjar CARES Education Specialist Utah 801-499-1490
Max Lang ESEA/Federal Programs Coordinator Utah State Board of Education 801-538-7725
James Martin School Specialist Utah State Board of Education 801-538-7932
Val Murdock Education Specialist Utah State Board of Education 801-538-7975
Leah Voorhies Special Education Coordinator Utah State Board of Education 801-538-7898
Merilee Wendell Fiscal Monitor Utah State Board of Education 801-628-9432
Vermont
Jessie Murray Title I Director Vermont Agency of Education 802-828-1447
Stephanie Vogel Title III and EL Programs Director Vermont Agency of Education 212-380-3934
Virginia
Carol Sylvester Director, Office of Pandemic Relief Programs Virginia Department of Education 804-371-0908
Washington
Julie Chace Program Supervisor OSPI 360-725-6100
Matthew Frizzell Executive Director of Continuous Improvement and Data Implementation WA Office of Superintendent of Public Instruction 360-725-6051
Sheila Gerrish Program Supervisor OSPI 360-725-6026
Ellen Hopkins Program Supervisor/Title IA OSPI 509-688-7579
Alyssa Ibanez Program Supervisor OSPI 360-725-6172
Tony May Program Specialist OSPI 360-725-6100
Jason Miller Executive Director, Elementary, Early Learning, and Federal Programs Office of Superintendent of Public Instruction 360-764-6079
Jon Mishra Assistant Superintendent, Elementary, Early Learning, and Federal Programs OSPI 541-404-3725
Kristin Percy Calaff Executive Director of Multilingual & Migrant Education WA State Office of Supt. of Public Instruction 564-999-3144
Yesenia Rodriguez Assistant Director Federal Programs Office of Superintended of Public Instruction (OSPI) 509-840-9119
Heidi Schultz 21st CCLC Program Supervisor Office of Superintendent of Public Instruction 360-789-4048
Ema Shirk Dual Language Program Supervisor WA Office of Superintendent of Public Instruction 564-200-3167
Louann Stalder Director of Title IIA Office of the Superintendent of Public Instruction 360-867-8423
Emily Statler Title I, Part A Program Supervisor OSPI 360-725-6189
Kaori Strunk Director of Educator Data OSPI 541-714-3936
Emmelia Wargacki Program Specialist OSPI 360-485-6399
Wisconsin
Shelly Babler Director Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction 608-267-1067
Nicole Horsley Director WI Department of Public Instruction 414-750-0244
Ben Ketterer Director of Title I WI Department of Public Instruction 608-264-9545
Wyoming
Karen Bierhaus WY 21st CCLC Program Manager Wyoming Department of Education 307-857-9284
Leslie Koch Title I-A Director Wyoming Department of Education 307-777-6216
About