About

State Title I Leaders

State Title I Leaders

Alabama
Sherlisa Barnes Education Specialist Alabama Department of Education 334-353-8533
Beth Joseph Education Administrator Alabama Department of Education 334-694-4516
Angela Martin Director of Federal Programs Alabama State Department of Education 334-694-4516
Julie Turner Education Specialist Alabama State Department of Education 334-242-8257
Alaska
Sarah Emmal Education Specialist II Alaska Department of Education & Early Development 907-465-3826
Courtney Preziosi ESEA/Title I Administrator Alaska Department of Education & Early Development 907-465-2888
Arizona
Susan Edman Title I Director Arizona Department of Education 602-542-2014
Kelly Koenig Associate Superintendent Arizona Department of Education 602-364-2811
Steve Larson Director of Highly Effective Teachers & Leaders Arizona Department of Education 602-542-3532
Dustin Loehr Director of Arts Education and Title IV-A Arizona Department of Education 602-364-3015
Cheryl Pollack-Neuser Director of Title I Programs & Services AZ Dept of Education 602-542-5139
Keith Snyder Deputy Associate Superintendent Arizona Department of Education 602-364-1957
Jacqueline Wade Education Program Specialist BIE Arizona South 602-265-1592
Arkansas
Roy Causbie Director Arkansas Department of Education 501-683-1032
Deborah Coffman Assistant Commissioner Public School Accountability 501-682-1298
Rick Green SIG Program Administrator Arkansas Department of Education 479-214-1114
Jayne Green Title I Director Arkansas Department of Education 501-682-1293
Elbert Harvey School Improvement Program Manager Arkansas Department of Education 501-683-1037
Bobby Lester Federal Programs Director Arkansas Department of Education 501-682-4379
Otistene Smith Public School Program Coordinator Arkansas Department of Education 501-683-5300
Bureau of Indian Education
Marie Silverhatband Education Program Specialist Bureau of Indian Education 928-380-9169
California
Mindi Parsons Administrator California Department of Education 916-319-0599
Delaware
Philip Keefer Education Associate, Title Programs and Grants Support Delaware Department of Education 302-735-4110
District of Columbia
Bonnie Bacon Supervisory Education Program Specialist OSSE 202-765-7155
Margo DeLaune Title Programs Director Bureau of Indian Education 202-208-2352
Sharon Gaskins Deputy Assistant Superintendent Office of the State Superintendent of Education 202-654-6112
Donald Griffin Supervisory Education Program Specialist Bureau of Indian Education 202-208-0268
Jeffrey Hamley Associate Deputy Director Bureau of Indian Education 202-208-2352
Giana Hutton Program Analyst Office of the State Superintendent of Education 202-478-5915
Gaye Leia King Supervisory Education Specialist Bureau of Indian Education 202-208-2535
Renu Oliver School Improvement Initiatives Manager OSSE 202-741-5251
Mildred Washington Management Analyst Office of the State Superintendent of Education 202-724-7870
Florida
Erika Hall Assistant Director - Title I, Part A Florida Department of Education 850-245-7892
Sonya Morris Bureau Chief Florida Department of Education 850-245-9614
Georgia
Carly Ambler Title II, Part A Program Manager Georgia Department of Education 404-623-9599
Ken Banter Title I Part A Program Director Georgia Department of Education 404-673-2372
Cindy Saxon Associate Superintendent of teacher and Leader Effectiveness Georgia Department of Education 404-803-3419
Wes Sherrell Director of Internal Audit Georgia Department of Education 404-463-1670
Hawaii
Cynthia Henry School Improvement Administrator Hawaii Department of Education 808-855-5308
Wanelle Kaneshiro Director Hawaii DOE School Transformation Branch 808-305-9850
Carey Tambio Educational Specialist Hawaii Department of Education 808-305-9885
Lisa Wilkinson Educational Officer Hawaii Department of Education- School transformation Branch 808-305-9894
Idaho
Tyson Carter School Improvement/Educator Effectiveness Idaho State Department of Education 208-332-6917
Michelle Clement Taylor School Choice Coordinator Idaho State Department of Education 208-332-6963
Kathy Gauby Title I-A Coordinator Idaho State Department of Education 208-332-6889
Jill Mathews Family and Community Engagement Coordinator Idaho Department of Education 858-344-0632
Karen Seay Director, Federal Programs Idaho Department of Education 208-332-6978
Illinois
Denise Blaney Division Supervisor Title Grants Illinois State Board of Education 217-782-3950
Annie Brooks Federal Liaison & Director of Title Grants Illinois State Board of Education 217-782-3950
Indiana
Adisalem Coulibaly Assistant Director of Title Grants and Support Indiana Department of Education 317-232-7179
Ken Folks Chief Academic Officer Indiana Dept. of Education 317-234-6014
Robin LeClaire Director, School Improvement Indiana Dept. of Education 317-416-9457
Nathan Williamson Director of Title Grants and Support Indiana Department of Education 317-232-6671
Kansas
Rachel Beech Education Program Consultant Kansas State Department of Education 785-296-8965
Doug Boline Assistant Director KS State Department of Education 785-296-2600
Brian Dempsey Attorney KSDE 785-296-6518
Amanda Petersen Early Childhood Director KS State Dept of Education 785-296-7929
Tate Toedman Assistant Director Kansas State Department of Education 785-296-6714
Dean Zajic State and Federal Fiscal Coordinator KSDE 785-296-2425
Kentucky
Sharma Aitken Program Consultant Kentucky Department of Education 502-564-3791 ext. 4018
Jennifer Baker Program Manager Kentucky Department of Education 502-564-1479 ext. 4501
Kelly Foster Associate Commissioner Kentucky Department of Education 502-564-5130
Gary Martin EL/Title III Consultant Kentucky Department of Education 502-564-4970
David Millanti Assistant Director, Division of School and Program Improvement Kentucky Department of Education 502-564-3791
Natasha Napier Program Branch Manager KY DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION 502-564-3791
Tara Rodriguez Division Director Kentucky Department of Education 502-564-3791 ext. 4042
Louisiana
Tasha Anthony Federal Reporting Consultant Louisiana Department of Education 225-219-0205
Edeltress Brown Education Program Consultant Louisiana Department of Education 225-218-7845
Bernell Cook Director of Federal Programs Louisiana Department of Education 225-342-4166
Daphne Flentroy Ombudsman Louisiana Dept. of Education 225-936-1725
Antiqua Hunter Education Program Consultant Louisiana Department of Education 225-603-4116
Denise Karamales Network A, Point of Contact for Federal Programs LA Dept of Education 318-218-0513
Melanie Mayeux Education Program Coordinator Louisiana Department of Education 225-235-1704
Maine
Daniel Weeks Title V Coordinator/Title I Data Specialist Maine Department of Education 207-624-6749
Maryland
Gail Clark Dickson Section Chief, Title I - Program Improvement Maryland State Department of Education 410-767-5153
Young-chan Han Family Involvement/Title I Specialist Maryland State Department of Education 410-767-6756
Paula M. Harris Director of Program Improvement & Family Support-Title I Maryland State Department of Education 410-767-0321
Veronica Simmons Section Chief Maryland State Department of Education 410-767-0314
Massachusetts
Simone Lynch Director of Federal Grant Programs Massachusetts Dept of Elementary and Secondary Education 781-338-3123
Michigan
Paula Daniels Director of the Office of Educational Supports Michigan Department of Education 517-241-6979
Fred Williams Manager Michigan Department of Education 517-241-6971
Michelle Williams Special Populations Manager Michigan Department of Education 517-241-6974
Minnesota
Leigh Schleicher ESEA Program Director Minnesota Department of Education 651-582-8326
Dwayne Strand Education Specialist MDE 651-582-8641
Mississippi
Judy Nelson Bureau Director Mississippi Department of Education 601-359-3499
Quentin Ransburg Executive Director MS Department of Education 601-359-3499
Brendsha Roby Title I Director Mississippi Department of Education 601-359-3499
Betina White Staff Officer III The Mississippi Department of Education 601-359-3499
Missouri
Julia Cowell Director MO DESE 573-751-8289
Pat Kaiser Coordinator, ESEA Finance Mo Dept of Elem & Sec Education 573-751-8643
Craig Rector Coordinator Missouri Dept. of Elem. & Sec. Education 573-5261594
Jocelyn Strand Coordinator | School Improvement MO Dept of Ed 573-751-1014
Theresa Villmer Assistant Director Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education 573-526-4365
Montana
Heather Denny Title I Specialist OPI 406-444-2036
Susie Hedalen Deputy Superintendent of Education Montana OPI 406-465-3531
Christy Hendricks Title II/V Coordinator OPI 406-444-0794
Holly Mook Title IV A SSAE Program Manager State of MT Office of Public Instruction 406-444-0773
Jack O'Connor Title I Director Montana Office of Public Instruction 406-444-3083
Nebraska
Diane Stuehmer Title I & Federal Programs Director Nebraska State Department of Education 402-471-1740
Beth Wooster Assistant Director of Federal Programs Nebraska Department of Education 402-471-2452
Nevada
Gabrielle Pingue Title I Director Nevada Department of Education 702-668-4309
New Hampshire
Bridget Brown Administrator NH Department of Education 603-271-2298
Ashlee Fye Education Consultant NH Department of Education 603-271-7382
Kathryn Nichol Title II Consultant New Hampshire Department of Education 603-271-6087
New Jersey
Kathleen Dallavalle Project Specialist NJ Department of Education 609-376-3536
New Mexico
Gabriel Baca Director - Student, School and Family Support Bureau New Mexico Public Education Department 505-827-1822
Denise Koscielniak Director, Comprehensive School Supports Division New Mexico Public Education Department 505-827-3540
New York
Jason Harmon Director, Office of ESSA-Funded Programs New York State Education Department 518-473-0295
North Carolina
Michael Wells Director Federal Program Monitoring & Support Division North Carolina Department of Public Instruction 919-807-3957
North Dakota
Ann Ellefson Director North Dakota Dept. of Public Instruction 701-328-2488
Laurie Matzke Title I Director North Dakota Department of Public Instruction 701-328-2284
Stefanie Two Crow Director Educational Equity & Support ND Department of Public Instruction 701-328-2287
Ohio
David Brauer Title III Director Ohio Department of Education 614-466-5970
James Comeaux Assistant Director Ohio Department of Education 614-995-5044
Jeremy Marks Director Ohio Department of Education 614-466-8693
Diane Neal Assistant Director Ohio Department of Education 614-728-3483
Oklahoma
Gloria Bayouth Executive Director Oklahoma State Department of Education 405-522-3249
Oregon
Melinda Bessner Title IA Coordinator Oregon Department of Education 503-947-5626
Jennifer Engberg Education Specialist Oregon Department of Education 503-947-0339
Deborah Lange Director ODE, Federal Systems Team 503-947-5922
Kim Miller Education Specialist Oregon Dept. of Ed. 503-947-5712
Lisa Plumb Education Specialist Oregon Department of Education 503-947-5749
Pennsylvania
Susan McCrone Chief, Division of Federal Programs PDE 717-783-6910
Puerto Rico
Yanin Dieppa Auxiliary Secretary of Federal Affairs Puerto Rico Department of Education 787-773-2003
Rhode Island
J. David Sienko Director RI Department of Education 401-222-8987
South Carolina
Jewell Stanley Title I State Coordinator SC Dept. of Education 803-734-8131
Roy Stehle Director of Federal & State Accountability South Carolina Department of Education 803-734-8118
South Dakota
Betsy Chapman Education Specialist I South Dakota DOE 605-773-4712
Jenifer Palmer Director of Migrant Education South Dakota Department of Education 605-773-4437
Vera Tipton School Improvement Grant Coordinator South Dakota Department of Education 605-773-6400
Tennessee
Alyson Lerma Director of Monitoring TN Department of Education 615-770-3871
Deborah Thompson Director of Planning Tennessee Department of Education 615-864-5162
Texas
Didi Garcia Manager Texas Education Agency 512-463-9147
LaNetra Guess Director & Ombudsman Private School Services Texas Education Agency 512-463-6939
Vivian Smyrl Title I Team Lead Texas Education Agency 512-936-6216
Anita Villarreal State Coordinator, Title I, Part A Texas Education Agency 512-463.9402
Utah
Rebecca Donaldson ESEA/Federal Programs Coordinator Utah State Office of Education 801-538-7869
Sandra Grant Education Specialist Utah State Office of Education 801-538-7844
Tami Long Education Specialist Utah State Board of Education 801-538-7500
Val Murdock Education Specialist Utah State Board of Education 801-538-7975
Vermont
Mary Catherine Moran Director Title IIA Vermont Agency of Education 607-434-0899
Virginia
Louise Marks Title III Coordinator Virginia Department of Education 804-225-2901
Lynn Sodat Director, Program Administration & Accountability Virginia Department of Education 804-225-2870
Washington
Maria Flores Director, Title II Office of Superintendent of Public Instruction 360-725-6359
Gil Mendoza Director, Title I and Special Projects OSPI 360-725-6339
Jason Miller Program Supervisor, Title I, Part A WA Office of Superintendent of Public Instruction 360-725-6232
Jon Mishra Title I Director OSPI 360-725-6339
Cara Patrick Program Supervisor OSPI 360-725-6507
Gayle Pauley Assistant Superintendent Office of Superintendent of Public Instruction 360-725-6170
West Virginia
Laura Pauley Assistant Director - Office of Federal Programs WV Dept of Education 304-558-3199 ext. 53431
Melanie Purkey Executive Director, Office of Federal Programs West Virginia Department of Education 304-558-7805
Wisconsin
Shelly Babler Assistant Director Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction 608-267-1067
Rebecca Collins Director, Student Services Team WI Dept of Public Instruction 715-614-2516
Jonas Zuckerman Director, Title I Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction 608-267-9136
Wyoming
Jessica Fancher Title III and Title I-D, Subpart 2 Program Manager Wyoming Department of Education 307-777-8964
Leslie Koch Title I-A Director Wyoming Department of Education 307-777-6216
About