About

State Title I Leaders

State Title I Leaders

Alabama
Edmund Moore Federal Programs Coordinator Alabama State Education Department 334-242-8199
Alaska
Margaret MacKinnon Federal Programs Coordinator Alaska Department of Education 907-465-2970
Deborah Riddle ESEA/School Improvement Administrator Alaska Department of Education & Early Development 907-465-6536
Arizona
Jennifer Davis Education Specialist Bureau of Indian Education 480-777-7986
Susan Edman Title I Director Arizona Department of Education 602-542-2014
Kelly Koenig Associate Superintendent Arizona Department of Education 602-364-2811
Peter Laing Deputy Associate Superintendent Arizona Department of Education 602-364-1957
Jacqueline Wade Education Program Specialist BIE Arizona South 602-265-1592
Arkansas
Deborah Coffman Assistant Commissioner Public School Accountability 501-682-1298
Jayne Green Title I Director Arkansas Department of Education 501-682-1293
Rick Green SIG Program Administrator Arkansas Department of Education 479-214-1114
Elbert Harvey School Improvement Program Manager Arkansas Department of Education 501-683-1037
Bobby Lester Federal Programs Director Arkansas Department of Education 501-682-4379
Otistene Smith Public School Program Coordinator Arkansas Department of Education 501-683-5300
Bureau of Indian Education
Sandra Poolaw Education Program Specialist Bureau of Indian Education 505-563-5429
Cheryl Quimayousie Education Specialist Bureau of Indian Education 505-786-6151
Marie Silverhatband Education Program Specialist Bureau of Indian Education 928-380-9169
Eugene Thompson Education Program Specialist Bureau of Indian Education 505-563-5394
California
Melanie Schoeppe Administrator CA Department of Education 209-603-9509
Colorado
Brad Bylsma Director of ESEA Programs Colorado Department of Education 303-866-6937
Lindsay Swanton Title I Program Specialist Colorado Department of Education 303-866-6842
Delaware
Michael Rodriguez Associate Secretary Delaware Department of Education 302-857-3372
District of Columbia
Margo DeLaune Title Programs Director Bureau of Indian Education 202-208-2352
Sharon Gaskins Deputy Assistant Superintendent Office of the State Superintendent of Education 202-654-6112
Giana Hutton Program Analyst Office of the State Superintendent of Education 202-478-5915
Gaye Leia King Supervisory Education Specialist Bureau of Indian Education 202-208-2535
Renu Oliver School Improvement Initiatives Manager OSSE 202-741-5251
Mildred Washington Management Analyst Office of the State Superintendent of Education 202-724-7870
Florida
Erika Hall Assistant Director - Title I, Part A Florida Department of Education 850-245-7892
Sonya G Morris Bureau Chief Florida Department of Education 850-245-9614
Michael Stowell Director - Title I, Part A Florida Department of Education 850-245-0889
Georgia
Ken Banter Title I Part A Program Director Georgia Department of Education 404-673-2372
Randy Phillips Title I Education Program Manager Georgia Department of Education 770-334-8390
Wes Sherrell Director of Internal Audit Georgia Department of Education 404-463-1670
Hawaii
Wanelle Kaneshiro Director Hawaii DOE School Transformation Branch 808-305-9850
Carey Tambio Educational Specialist Hawaii Department of Education 808-305-9885
Lisa Wilkinson Educational Officer Hawaii Department of Education- School transformation Branch 808-305-9894
Idaho
Teresa Burgess Coordinator Title II-A Idaho State Department of Education 208-332-6891
Tyson Carter School Improvement/Educator Effectiveness Idaho State Department of Education 208-332-6917
Michelle Clement Taylor School Choice Coordinator Idaho State Department of Education 208-332-6963
Kathy Gauby Title I-A Coordinator Idaho State Department of Education 208-332-6889
Jill Mathews Family and Community Engagement Coordinator Idaho Department of Education 858-344-0632
Alissa Metzler Title III and EL Programs Coordinator Idaho State Department of Education 208-332-6905
Christina Nava EL/Migrant Director Idaho Department of Education 208-332-6876
Karen Seay Director, Federal Programs Idaho Department of Education 208-332-6978
Illinois
Annie Brooks Division Supervisor Illinois State Board of Education 217-782-3950
Indiana
Dwayne Marshall Asst. Director of Title Grants Indiana Dept. of Ed. 317-232-0548
Nathan Williamson Director of Title Grants and Support Indiana Department of Education 317-232-6671
Kansas
Rachel Beech Education Program Consultant Kansas State Department of Education 785-296-8965
Doug Boline Assistant Director KS State Department of Education 785-296-2600
Colleen Riley Director Kansas State Department of Education 785-291-3097
Tate Toedman Assistant Director Kansas State Department of Education 785-296-6714
Harold Zajic State and Federal Fiscal Coordinator KSDE 785-296-2425
Kentucky
Kelly Foster Associate Commissioner Kentucky Department of Education 502-564-5130
David Millanti Assistant Director, Division of Consolidated Plans and Audits Kentucky Department of Education 502-564-1479
Natasha Napier Program Branch Manager KY DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION 502-564-3791
Tara Rodriguez Branch Manager Kentucky Department of Education 502-564-3791 ext. 4042
Erin Sudduth Program Consultant Kentucky Department of Education 502-564-3791 ext. 4021
Louisiana
Tasha Anthony Federal Reporting Consultant Louisiana Department of Education 225-219-0205
Tikera Chisley-Buchanan Education Program Consultant Louisiana Department of Education 504-301-3515
Bernell Cook Director of Federal Programs Louisiana Department of Education 225-342-4166
Melanie Mayeux Education Program Coordinator 5B Louisiana Department of Education 225-342-4077
Maine
Janette Kirk Title I Director Maine Department of Education 207-624-6707
Maryland
Gail Clark Dickson, Ed.D. Section Chief, Program Improvement Maryland State Department of Education 410-767-5153
Mary Gable Asst. State Superintendent, Division of Academic Policy Maryland State Department of Education 410-767-0472
Young-chan Han Family Involvement/Title I Specialist Maryland State Department of Education 410-767-6756
Veronica Simmons Section Chief Maryland State Department of Education 410-767-0314
Marcia Sprankle Director Maryland State Department of Education 410-767-0321
Michigan
Teri L. Chapman Director MDE - Office of Special Education 517-335-0455
Paula Daniels Education Consultant Manager Michigan Department of Education 517-373-4588
Michelle Patton Education Consultant Manager Michigan Department of Education 517-373-4004
Juan Suasto Financial Manager Michigan Department of Education 517-241-4084
Fred Williams Manager Michigan Department of Education 517-373-3743
Minnesota
John Moorse Director MN Dept of Education 651-582-8649
Mississippi
Judy Nelson Bureau Director Mississippi Department of Education 601-359-3499
Quentin Ransburg Executive Director MS Department of Education 601-359-3499
Brendsha Roby Title I Director Mississippi Department of Education 601-359-3499
Missouri
Julia Cowell Director MO DESE 573-751-8289
Pat Kaiser Coordinator, ESEA Finance Mo Dept of Elem & Sec Education 573-751-8643
Craig Rector Coordinator Missouri Dept. of Elem. & Sec. Education 573-5261594
Jocelyn Strand Coordinator | School Improvement MO Dept of Ed 573-751-1014
Theresa Villmer Assistant Director Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education 573-526-4365
Montana
Heather Denny Title I Specialist OPI 406-444-2036
Jack O'Connor Title I Director Montana Office of Public Instruction 406-444-3083
Timothy Tharp Deputy State Superintendent Montana Office of Public Instruction 406-444-7325
Nebraska
Diane Stuehmer Title I & Federal Programs Director Nebraska State Department of Education 402-471-1740
Beth Wooster Assistant Director of Federal Programs Nebraska Department of Education 402-471-2452
Nevada
Gabrielle Pingue Title I Director Nevada Department of Education 702-668-4309
New Hampshire
Mary Bubnis Project Manager NHDOE 603-271-3889
Deborah Fleurant Education Consultant Title I NH Department of Education 603-271-3838
Kathryn Nichol Title I Consultant/ SIG Coordinator New Hampshire Department of Education 603-271-6087
Jane Waterhouse Title I Consultant New Hampshire Department of Education 603-271-7382
New Jersey
Karen Campbell Director New Jersey Department of Education 609-376-3797
New Mexico
Greg Frostad Title I Bureau: Deputy Director NM Public Education Department 505-827-3572
Denise Koscielniak Director, Comprehensive School Supports Division New Mexico Public Education Department 505-827-3540
Delphina Shunkamolah SEP-Education Specialist BIE 505-368-3400
New York
Jason Harmon Director, Title I School and Community Services New York State Education Department 518-473-0295
North Dakota
Laurie Matzke Title I Director North Dakota Department of Public Instruction 701-328-2284
Stefanie Two Crow Federal Title Programs Director ND Department of Public Instruction 701-328-2287
Ohio
Karl Koenig Assistant Director Ohio Department of Education 614-752-1597
Jeremy Marks Director Ohio Department of Education 614-466-8693
Lakshmi Nandula Assistant Director Ohio Department of Education 614-387-7555
Jo Hannah Ward Director Ohio Department of Education 614-466-0057
Oklahoma
Gloria Bayouth Executive Director Oklahoma State Department of Education 405-522-3249
Oregon
Melinda Bessner Title IA Coordinator Oregon Department of Education 503-947-5626
Timothy Boyd Director District and School Effectiveness Oregon Department of Education 503-947-5621
Jennifer Engberg Education Specialist Oregon Department of Education 503-947-0339
Kim Miller Education Specialist Oregon Dept. of Ed. 503-947-5712
Lisa Plumb Education Specialist Oregon Department of Education 503-947-5749
Theresa Richards Director Oregon Department of Education 503-947-5736
Pennsylvania
Susan McCrone Chief, Division of Federal Programs PDE 717-783-6910
Puerto Rico
Laura Costa Auxiliary Secretary of Federal Affairs Puerto Rico Departament of Education 787-422-2579
Rhode Island
J. David Sienko Director RI Department of Education 401-222-8987
South Carolina
Karen Cook Education Associate South Carolina Department of Education 803-734-4040
Jewell Stanley Office of Federal Accountability, Team Lead SC Dept. of Education 803-734-8131
Roy Stehle Director of Federal & State Accountability South Carolina Department of Education 803-734-8118
South Dakota
Betsy Chapman Education Specialist I South Dakota DOE 605-773-4712
Shannon Malone Title Administrator South Dakota Department of Education 605-773-6400
Tennessee
Eve Carney Executive Director, Consolidated Planning and Monitoring TN Dept of Education 615-532-1245
Rita Fentress Director of School Improvement Tennessee Dept of Education 615-253-5206
Jan Lanier Title III Consultant TN Department of Education 615-532-6245
Renee Palakovic Director of Planning TN Department of Education 615-253-3786
Texas
Didi Garcia Manager Texas Education Agency 512-463-9147
Cory Green Associate Commissioner Texas Education Agency 512-463-8992
LaNetra Guess Director, Private School Services Texas Education Agency 512-463-6939
Anita Villarreal State Coordinator, Title I, Part A Texas Education Agency 512-463.9402
Utah
Rebecca Donaldson ESEA/Federal Programs Coordinator Utah State Office of Education 801-538-7869
Christelle Estrada Education Specialist Utah State Board of Education 801-538-7888
Sandra Grant Education Specialist Utah State Office of Education 801-538-7844
Val Murdock Education Specialist Utah State Board of Education 801-538-7975
Vermont
Chad Daniels Assistant Director, Federal Education and Support Programs Vermont Agency of Education 802-479-1232
Mary Mulloy Program Coordinator, Title I Vermont Agency of Education 802-479-1226
Virginia
Lynn Sodat Title I Coordinator Virginia Department of Education 804-225-2870
Shyla Vesitis Title I specialist Virginia Department of Education 804-225-3711
Washington
Maria Flores Director, Title II Office of Superintendent of Public Instruction 360-725-6359
Tennille Jeffries-Simmons Assistant Superintendent OSPI 360-725-6053
Jason Miller Program Supervisor, Title I, Part A/LAP OSPI 360-725-6232
Gayle Pauley Assistant Superintendent Office of Superintendent of Public Instruction 360-725-6170
Wisconsin
Susan Piazza Director Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction 608-266-2813
Jonas Zuckerman Director, Title I Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction 608-267-9136
Wyoming
Jonathon Lever Title I-A Director Wyoming Department of Education 307-777-6209
Dani Olsen Title III Program Manager Wyoming Department of Education 307-777-8964
About